Is Exceptional by ASDA 10 Cumberland Pork Sausages with Cracked Black Pepper 667g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • sausage casing
  • pork
  • dextrose

sausage casing

Dietitian note

Sausages are a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (85%), Water, Rice Flour, Chickpea Flour, Salt, Cracked Black Pepper, Dextrose (contains Sulphites), White Pepper, Black Pepper, Herbs, Cornflour (contains Sulphites), Nutmeg, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite), Mace, Onion Powder, Stabiliser (Diphosphates), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Sausage Casing [Calcium Alginate]

Check Exceptional by ASDA 10 Cumberland Pork Sausages with Cracked Black Pepper 667g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
PepperySavory
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingMeal PrepSandwich