Is Sabatino's Smoked Chicken Sausage, Paleo, Basil & Cracked Black Pepper Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • organic chicken

organic chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoked chicken sausage delivers a smoky, herbaceous and peppery flavor with a firm yet moist texture that slices cleanly. Commonly grilled, pan-seared, or added to pasta, pizza, sandwiches and breakfast dishes, reviewers praise its savory versatility and convenience while noting occasional variation in seasoning intensity between batches and overall quality.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

organic chicken, organic basil and 2% or less of the following: organic roasted garlic, organic onion powder, organic garlic powder, sea salt, organic vinegar, organic black pepper, organic oregano, calcium alginate casing.

Check Sabatino's Smoked Chicken Sausage, Paleo, Basil & Cracked Black Pepper against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
PepperyHerbaceousGarlickySavory
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepSnacking