Is CUPCAKE COOKIES, LAVA FUDGE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat skim milk
  • nonfat milk powder
  • milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • chocolate chips
  • whey powder
  • whey

nonfat skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BUTTER (CREAM [MILK], SALT), SUGAR, GLYCERINE, PALM SHORTENING, INVERT SUGAR (LIQUID), WHITE TRUFFLE GANACHE FILLING (VEGETABLE FAT [PALM, COCONUT, SUNFLOWER], COCOA POWDER [SUGAR, COCOA], LOW FAT COCOA POWDER, NONFAT SKIM MILK, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), WHITE CONFECTIONER'S COATING (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN ADDED AS AN EMULSIFIER AND NATURAL FLAVORS), EGGS, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), NATURAL FLAVOR, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SALT.

Check CUPCAKE COOKIES, LAVA FUDGE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee