Is CUPCAKE COOKIES Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, COCOA, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN), ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, WHEY, PALM OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, EMULSIFIER BLEND (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, BHT PRESERVATIVE, CITRIC ACID PRESERVATIVE), LEAVENING (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, SOY LECITHIN, WHEAT STARCH, CORN SYRUP, ACACIA (GUM ARABIC), DEXTRIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, AGAR-AGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVE, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, METHYLPARABEN PRESERVATIVE, PROPYLPARABEN PRESERVATIVE.
Check CUPCAKE COOKIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CUPCAKE COOKIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


