Is CUPCAKE COOKIES Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- bleached wheat flour
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- wheat gluten
- enriched flour bleached
- food starch-modified
- wheat starch
- dextrin
- +1 more
bleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, COCOA, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN), ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, WHEY, PALM OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, EMULSIFIER BLEND (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, BHT PRESERVATIVE, CITRIC ACID PRESERVATIVE), LEAVENING (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, SOY LECITHIN, WHEAT STARCH, CORN SYRUP, ACACIA (GUM ARABIC), DEXTRIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, AGAR-AGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVE, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, METHYLPARABEN PRESERVATIVE, PROPYLPARABEN PRESERVATIVE.
Check CUPCAKE COOKIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CUPCAKE COOKIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


