Is CUPCAKE COOKIES Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, COCOA, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN), ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, WHEY, PALM OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, EMULSIFIER BLEND (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, BHT PRESERVATIVE, CITRIC ACID PRESERVATIVE), LEAVENING (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, SOY LECITHIN, WHEAT STARCH, CORN SYRUP, ACACIA (GUM ARABIC), DEXTRIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, AGAR-AGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVE, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, METHYLPARABEN PRESERVATIVE, PROPYLPARABEN PRESERVATIVE.
Check CUPCAKE COOKIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CUPCAKE COOKIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


