Is CUPCAKE COOKIES Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- natural and artificial flavors
- propylene glycol monoesters of fats
- fatty acids
- +1 more
sodium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, COCOA, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN), ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, WHEY, PALM OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, EMULSIFIER BLEND (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, BHT PRESERVATIVE, CITRIC ACID PRESERVATIVE), LEAVENING (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, SOY LECITHIN, WHEAT STARCH, CORN SYRUP, ACACIA (GUM ARABIC), DEXTRIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, AGAR-AGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVE, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, METHYLPARABEN PRESERVATIVE, PROPYLPARABEN PRESERVATIVE.
Check CUPCAKE COOKIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CUPCAKE COOKIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


