Is cupcake minis Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- from milk
- whey
from milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON OR FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM OIL, ALLULOSE, CORN SYRUP, COCOA, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: GLYCERIN, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, BAKING SODA, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORN STARCH, SALT, WHEY (FROM MILK), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM CARBONATE, EGG, CALCIUM SULFATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SORBIC ACID AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO RETAIN FRESHNESS), EGG WHITES, AGAVE SYRUP, INULIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, AGAR, POLYSORBATE 60, CELLULOSE GUM, SOY LECITHIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY FLOUR.
Check cupcake minis against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open cupcake minis in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


