Is cupcake minis Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- bleached wheat flour
- enriched flour
- food starch modified
- natural flavors
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON OR FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM OIL, ALLULOSE, CORN SYRUP, COCOA, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: GLYCERIN, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, BAKING SODA, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORN STARCH, SALT, WHEY (FROM MILK), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM CARBONATE, EGG, CALCIUM SULFATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SORBIC ACID AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO RETAIN FRESHNESS), EGG WHITES, AGAVE SYRUP, INULIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, AGAR, POLYSORBATE 60, CELLULOSE GUM, SOY LECITHIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY FLOUR.
Check cupcake minis against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open cupcake minis in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


