Is CUPCAKES, BANANA CREME Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 13 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • agar
  • natural flavors
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • enzymes
  • +9 more

agar

Dietitian note

Agar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, UNBLEACHED AND BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL AND PALM OIL), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: DEXTROSE, EGGS, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHEAT STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, GLYCERINE, CORN FLOUR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CORN STARCH, WHEAT GLUTEN, CALCIUM SULFATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTER, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, POLYSORBATE 80, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SODIUM ALGINATE, GUAR GUM, SOY LECITHIN, POTATO STARCH, DATEM, AGAR, XANTHAN GUM, MONOGLYCERIDES, WHEAT FLOUR, ENZYMES, MALTODEXTRIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, ASCORBIC ACID, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, COLORED WITH EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC AND ANNATTO SEED, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), CITRIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SORBIC ACID (TO RETARD SPOILAGE), TOPPED WITH VANILLA COOKIE CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVORS).

Check CUPCAKES, BANANA CREME against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee