Is CUPCAKES, BANANA CREME Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- bleached wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- bleached enriched flour
- wheat starch
- natural and artificial flavors
- natural flavors
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, UNBLEACHED AND BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL AND PALM OIL), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: DEXTROSE, EGGS, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHEAT STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, GLYCERINE, CORN FLOUR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CORN STARCH, WHEAT GLUTEN, CALCIUM SULFATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTER, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, POLYSORBATE 80, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SODIUM ALGINATE, GUAR GUM, SOY LECITHIN, POTATO STARCH, DATEM, AGAR, XANTHAN GUM, MONOGLYCERIDES, WHEAT FLOUR, ENZYMES, MALTODEXTRIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, ASCORBIC ACID, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, COLORED WITH EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC AND ANNATTO SEED, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), CITRIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SORBIC ACID (TO RETARD SPOILAGE), TOPPED WITH VANILLA COOKIE CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVORS).
Check CUPCAKES, BANANA CREME against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CUPCAKES, BANANA CREME in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino Cookies Gluten Free Chocolate Vanilla Creme -- 10.6 oz
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Glutino Gluten Free Vanilla Creme Dream Cookies 10.6 oz
GoMacro Banana + Almond Butter MacroBar®
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


