Is CUPCAKES MINI CONFETTI PARTY PLATTER Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • egg whites
  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • eggs
  • calcium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • glycerin
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • +4 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, SOYBEAN, PALM KERNEL, CANOLA), CORNSTARCH, EGGS, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CORN SYRUP, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, ALUMINUM SULFATE), NONFAT MILK, EGG WHITES, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, WHEY (MILK), WHEAT STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), GLYCERIN, DEXTRIN, GUM ARABIC, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, DATEM, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CALCIUM STEAROYL-2-LACTYLATE, SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, RED 40, YELLOW 5, CARNAUBA WAX, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1 LAKE.

Check CUPCAKES MINI CONFETTI PARTY PLATTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go