No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 8 ingredients could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Cupcakes Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 8 ingredients could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICING SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), SUGAR, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED RON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGG, VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, MONOGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2%OR LESS OF. MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, WHEY, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WHEY, NONFAT DRY MILK, PALM KERNEL OIL, LEAVENING BLEND (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), EMULSIFIER (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO-AND DESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE]), NATURAL FLAVOR, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, CORN STARCH, SHELLAC, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, BLUE 1 AND/OR RED 3 AND/OR RED 40 AND/OR YELLOW 5 AND/OR YELLOW 6 AND/OR BLUE 1 LAKE AND/OR BLUE 2 LAKE AND/OR RED 40 LAKE AND/OR YELLOW 5 LAKE AND/OR YELLOW 6 LAKE AND/OR BEET JUICE CONCENTRATE (COLOR) AND/OR BEET POWDER (COLOR) AND/OR BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR) AND/OR MICA-BASED PEARLESCENT PIGMENTS (COLOR) AND/OR TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), POLYSORBATE 60.

Check Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking
Vegetarian? Cupcakes | Spoonful