Is Curaprox PerioPlus Oral Rinse Regenerate Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
  • glycerin
  • propylene glycol

peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua, Propylene Glycol, Sodium Gluconate, Xylitol, PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Polysorbate 20, Sodium Hyaluronate, Chlorhexidine Digluconate, Aroma, Cyclodextrin, Phenoxyethanol, VP/VA Copolymer, Sucralose, Cetylpyridinium Chloride, Disodium Phosphate, Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Citrus Aurantium Amara Peel Extract, Glycerin, Polylysine, Sodium Chloride

Check Curaprox PerioPlus Oral Rinse Regenerate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Curaprox PerioPlus Oral Rinse Regenerate is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
ThinSmooth