Is Curry Paste, Thai Green, Hot Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • kaffir lime skin

kaffir lime skin

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reen Chili 29,2%, Garlic, Lemongrass, Shallot, Galangal, Soy Bean Oil, Salt, Coriander Leaves, Coriander Seeds, Sugar, Kaffir Lime Skin, Shrimp Paste (Shrimp, Salt), Coriander Roots, Cumin Seeds, Turmeric, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid

Check Curry Paste, Thai Green, Hot against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Curry Paste, Thai Green, Hot is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyCitrusSavory
Texture
ThickCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir Fry