Is Curry powder mix Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- 5 392000 165205>
- flavour enhance 621
5 392000 165205>
Dietitian noteSources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar. L-Cysteine hydrochloride (also called e920) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Ses (Contains Mustard & Celery), Modified Starch, rose, Salt, Tomato Powder, Flavour Enhance 621, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Flavour Acid: Citric Acid E330, Spice Extracts Cooking structions: Whisk 60g of Curry Chipper Style mix into 240ml of cold water in a sauce pan. Bring to a boil, stirring constantly Lower heat and simmer on a low heat for 2 minutes. Serve hot. Storage: Keep in a cool dry place. 5 392000 165205> PALM OIL FREE
Check Curry powder mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Curry powder mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →

