Is Curry powder mix Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 5 392000 165205&gt
  • flavour enhance 621

5 392000 165205&gt

Dietitian note

L-Cysteine hydrochloride (e920) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid. Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Ses (Contains Mustard & Celery), Modified Starch, rose, Salt, Tomato Powder, Flavour Enhance 621, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Flavour Acid: Citric Acid E330, Spice Extracts Cooking structions: Whisk 60g of Curry Chipper Style mix into 240ml of cold water in a sauce pan. Bring to a boil, stirring constantly Lower heat and simmer on a low heat for 2 minutes. Serve hot. Storage: Keep in a cool dry place. 5 392000 165205> PALM OIL FREE

Check Curry powder mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.