Is Curry Up! Indian Butter Chicken Fresh Simmer Sauce Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cream
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato (38%), Cream (22%) (Milk), Onion (12%), Water, Sugar, Garlic, Ginger (2%), Vegetable Oil, Vegetable Broth, Indian Spice Blend (1.8%), Modified Food Starch (1442), Vinegar, Salt. CONTAINS MILK.
Check Curry Up! Indian Butter Chicken Fresh Simmer Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Curry Up! Indian Butter Chicken Fresh Simmer Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Sliced Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast - 9oz
GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO CHICKEN BREAST & BROCCOLI IN A CREAMY ALFREDO SAUCE, GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 23 fl oz
INDIAN MADRAS LENTILS, RED BEANS & SPICES SIMMERED IN A CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE, INDIAN MADRAS LENTILS
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


