Is Custard Doughnuts Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium phosphates
- diglycerides of fatty acids - vegetable
- sucrose esters of fatty acids
- glycerol
- +2 more
calcium phosphates
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Custard Style Filling (23%) (Water, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Palm Fat, Colours (Beta-carotene, Carrot Concentrate), Humectant (Glycerol), Rapeseed Oil, Flavouring, Acid (Glucono-delta-lactone), Preservative (Potassium sorbate), Emulsifiers (Polysorbate 60, Sucrose esters of fatty acids)), Water, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Sugar, Emulsifiers (Mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids - Vegetable, Mono - and diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids - Vegetable), Yeast, Raising Agents (Calcium phosphates, Sodium carbonates, Potassium carbonate), Salt, Wheat Protein, Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic acid)
Check Custard Doughnuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Custard Doughnuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
FRENCH VANILLA SILKY SMOOTH FRENCH CUSTARD ICE CREAM, FRENCH VANILLA
CHOCOLATE SAUCE SUGAR SPRINKLES CRUMBS CUSTARD DOUGH VANILLA SAUCE & STRAWBERRY SAUCE COCOA DOUGH TANOSHII DONUTS, CHOCOLATE SAUCE SUGAR SPRINKLES CRUMBS CUSTARD DOUGH VANILLA SAUCE & STRAWBERRY SAUCE COCOA DOUGH
Custard Stand Hot Dog Chili, 12 Oz.
Krispy Kreme Doughnuts, Original Glazed
Bird's Custard Powder
About this product
Snack · Piece


