Is CUSTARD NAPOLEON, CUSTARD Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glucono delta- lactone
- calcium sulphate
- calcium carbonate
- xanthan gum
- +4 more
glucono delta- lactone
Dietitian noteGlucono (also known as GDL, gluconolactone or e575) is a bacterial ferment derived from plants. However, some manufacturers may use non vegan ingredients to feed the bacteria so if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, SUGARS (SUGAR, GLUCOSE, DEXTROSE), MARGARINE (MODIFIED PALM OIL, SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, MARGARINE (MODIFIED PALM KERNEL OIL AND PALM OIL, BETA CAROTENE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, AGAR, VEGETABLE FAT (COCONUT AND/ OR PALM KERNEL), COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SUNSET YELLOW FCF, TARTRAZINE), CARRAGEENAN, CORN STARCH, CALCIUM SULPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM BENZOATE, GLUCONO DELTA- LACTONE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SILICON DIOXIDE.
Check CUSTARD NAPOLEON, CUSTARD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CUSTARD NAPOLEON, CUSTARD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
FRENCH VANILLA SILKY SMOOTH FRENCH CUSTARD ICE CREAM, FRENCH VANILLA
Napoleon Vinegar Balsamic Vinegar of Modena - 16.9 Fl. Oz.
NAPOLEON, BALSAMIC VINEGAR OF MODENA, BALSAMIC VINEGAR
CHOCOLATE SAUCE SUGAR SPRINKLES CRUMBS CUSTARD DOUGH VANILLA SAUCE & STRAWBERRY SAUCE COCOA DOUGH TANOSHII DONUTS, CHOCOLATE SAUCE SUGAR SPRINKLES CRUMBS CUSTARD DOUGH VANILLA SAUCE & STRAWBERRY SAUCE COCOA DOUGH
Custard Stand Hot Dog Chili, 12 Oz.
About this product
Snack · Slice


