Is CUSTARD NAPOLEON, CUSTARD Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- calcium sulphate
- natural flavor
- natural and artificial flavor
- +1 more
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, SUGARS (SUGAR, GLUCOSE, DEXTROSE), MARGARINE (MODIFIED PALM OIL, SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, MARGARINE (MODIFIED PALM KERNEL OIL AND PALM OIL, BETA CAROTENE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, AGAR, VEGETABLE FAT (COCONUT AND/ OR PALM KERNEL), COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SUNSET YELLOW FCF, TARTRAZINE), CARRAGEENAN, CORN STARCH, CALCIUM SULPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM BENZOATE, GLUCONO DELTA- LACTONE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SILICON DIOXIDE.
Check CUSTARD NAPOLEON, CUSTARD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CUSTARD NAPOLEON, CUSTARD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
FRENCH VANILLA SILKY SMOOTH FRENCH CUSTARD ICE CREAM, FRENCH VANILLA
Napoleon Vinegar Balsamic Vinegar of Modena - 16.9 Fl. Oz.
NAPOLEON, BALSAMIC VINEGAR OF MODENA, BALSAMIC VINEGAR
CHOCOLATE SAUCE SUGAR SPRINKLES CRUMBS CUSTARD DOUGH VANILLA SAUCE & STRAWBERRY SAUCE COCOA DOUGH TANOSHII DONUTS, CHOCOLATE SAUCE SUGAR SPRINKLES CRUMBS CUSTARD DOUGH VANILLA SAUCE & STRAWBERRY SAUCE COCOA DOUGH
Custard Stand Hot Dog Chili, 12 Oz.
About this product
Snack · Slice


