Is Custom Made Meals Carnitas Street Corn Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • cream sodium phosphates
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • skim milk
  • cultured milk
  • cream cheese
  • feta cheese
  • whey
  • pasteurized processed hot pepper cheese

pasteurized cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn (corn, Water, Salt), Cream Cheese (pasteurized Cultured Milk And Cream, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Stabilizers [guar Gum And/or Carob Bean Gum]), Water, Pork (smoked Cooked Pork, Cider Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Spices), Pasteurized Processed Hot Pepper Cheese (cultured Milk, Water, Skim Milk, Whey, Jalapeno Peppers, Red Bell Peppers, Cream Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Sorbic Acid, [preservative] Natural Flavor, Enzymes), Feta Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Red Onions (onions, Water, Red Wine Vinegar, Cane Sugar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride), Cilantro Lime Seasoning (salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Cilantro, Spices [cumin, Red Pepper, Black Pepper], Crystalized Lime [citric Acid, Lime Oil, Lime Juice], Sugar, Citric Acid), Seasoning (chili Pepper, Salt, Sugar, Pineapple Fruit Powder [pineapple, Maltodextrin], Dehydrated Garlic, Spices [cumin, Oregano], Dehydrated Onion, Cilantro) Contains Milk.

Check Custom Made Meals Carnitas Street Corn Dip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickyCitrus
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSide DishTopping