Is Custom Made Meals Carnitas Street Corn Dip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • cream cheese
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • whey
  • feta cheese
  • cream sodium phosphates
  • natural flavor
  • +5 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn (corn, Water, Salt), Cream Cheese (pasteurized Cultured Milk And Cream, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Stabilizers [guar Gum And/or Carob Bean Gum]), Water, Pork (smoked Cooked Pork, Cider Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Spices), Pasteurized Processed Hot Pepper Cheese (cultured Milk, Water, Skim Milk, Whey, Jalapeno Peppers, Red Bell Peppers, Cream Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Sorbic Acid, [preservative] Natural Flavor, Enzymes), Feta Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Red Onions (onions, Water, Red Wine Vinegar, Cane Sugar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride), Cilantro Lime Seasoning (salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Cilantro, Spices [cumin, Red Pepper, Black Pepper], Crystalized Lime [citric Acid, Lime Oil, Lime Juice], Sugar, Citric Acid), Seasoning (chili Pepper, Salt, Sugar, Pineapple Fruit Powder [pineapple, Maltodextrin], Dehydrated Garlic, Spices [cumin, Oregano], Dehydrated Onion, Cilantro) Contains Milk.

Check Custom Made Meals Carnitas Street Corn Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickyCitrus
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSide DishTopping