Is CVS Health Acid Reducer Plus Antacid Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose monohydrate
- inactive anhydrous lactose
- polysorbate 80
- natural peppermint flavor
- magnesium stearate
- glyceryl monostearate
- +2 more
lactose monohydrate
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium carbonate, magnesium hydroxide, Inactive ingredients: anhydrous lactose, aspartame, dextrates, ferric oxide, glyceryl monostearate, lactose monohydrate, magnesium stearate, microcrystalline cellulose, natural peppermint flavor, polyacrylate dispersion, polysorbate 80, povidone, pregelatinized starch, sodium starch glycolate, talc.
Check CVS Health Acid Reducer Plus Antacid against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CVS Health Acid Reducer Plus Antacid in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Pepcid Complete Acid Reducer/Antacid, Dual Action, Tablets, Berry Flavor
Pepcid® AC® Maximum Strength Acid Reducer Tablets 25 Ct Box
Pepcid Complete Dual Action Acid Reducer and Antacid Chewable Tablets
Pepcid® AC® Original Strength Acid Reducer Tablets 30 ct Box
Zantac 360 Maximum Strength Tablets Acid Reducer 25 ea
About this product
Unknown · Piece


