Is Pepcid® AC® Original Strength Acid Reducer Tablets 30 ct Box Vegan?

Description
Small, smooth coated tablets offer a mild, slightly chalky flavor and easy to swallow texture; consumers commonly take one to relieve occasional heartburn or acid indigestion, reporting quick symptom reduction, reliable performance, while some reviews mention delayed onset, occasional inconsistent results, or minor aftertaste, but few generally report side effects.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- magnesium stearate
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Small, smooth coated tablets offer a mild, slightly chalky flavor and easy to swallow texture; consumers commonly take one to relieve occasional heartburn or acid indigestion, reporting quick symptom reduction, reliable performance, while some reviews mention delayed onset, occasional inconsistent results, or minor aftertaste, but few generally report side effects.
Ingredients
Active Ingredients: In Each Tablet: Famotidine (10 mg). Purpose: Acid Reducer. Inactive Ingredients: Carnauba Wax, Hydroxypropyl Cellulose, Hypromellose, Magnesium Stearate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Pregelatinized Starch, Red Iron Oxide, Talc, Titanium Dioxide
Check Pepcid® AC® Original Strength Acid Reducer Tablets 30 ct Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepcid® AC® Original Strength Acid Reducer Tablets 30 ct Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Absolutely Flatbread Gluten Free Original Box - 5.29 Oz
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
Near East Original Rice Pilaf Mix oz Box 6.09 oz Box
Annies Homegrown Crispy Snack Bars Organic Original Box - 5-0.78 Oz
Betty Crocker Bisquick Original Pancake & Baking Mix, 40 oz Box
Where to buy
Pepcid® AC® Original Strength Acid Reducer Tablets 30 ct Box is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Unknown


