Is CVS Health Glucosamine Chondroitin with MSM Dietary Supplement Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shellfish
- triacetin
- chondroitin/msm complex
- polysorbate 80
- magnesium stearate
- glucosamine hci
shellfish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin C, Manganese, Glucosamine Hci, Boswellia Serrata Extract, Chondroitin/msm Complex, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Polyvinylpyrrolidone, Croscarmellose Sodium, Hypromellose, Hydroxypropylcellulose, Titanium Dioxide, Crospovidone, Silica, Stearic Acid, Triacetin, Maltodextrin, Magnesium Stearate, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Polysorbate 80, Caramel Color. Contains: Shellfish
Check CVS Health Glucosamine Chondroitin with MSM Dietary Supplement against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CVS Health Glucosamine Chondroitin with MSM Dietary Supplement in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Celsius® Live Fit Sparkling Kiwi Guava Dietary Supplement 12 fl. oz. Can
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Supplement, Organic, Original with Slippery Elm, Throat Coat, Tea Bags
Celsius Sparkling Wild Berry Dietary Supplement Energy Drink
Celsius® Peach Mango Green Tea Dietary Supplement Energy Drink
Metamucil Fiber, 4-in-1 Psyllium Fiber Supplement Powder with Real Sugar, Orange Smooth Flavored Drink, 72 Servings
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


