Is CVS Health Intestinal Defense Peppermint Oil Softgels Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • stearic acid
  • oleic acid
  • glycerin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peppermint Oil, Ginger Oil, Fennel Oil, Gelatin, Glycerin, Purified Water, Ethyl Cellulose, Contains 2% or less of: Medium Chain Triglycerides, Oleic Acid, Sodium Alginate, Stearic Acid, Ammonium Hydroxide.

Check CVS Health Intestinal Defense Peppermint Oil Softgels against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The Go
Pescatarian? CVS Health Intestinal Defense Peppermint Oil Softgels | Spoonful