Is CVS Health Non-Drowsy Sinus 12 Hour Nasal Decongestant 10 Coated Caplets Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- magnesium stearate
- polyethylene glycol
- dibasic calcium phosphate dihydrate
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Pseudoephedrine HCI. Inactive Ingredients: carnauba wax, colloidal silicon dioxide, dibasic calcium phosphate dihydrate, hypromellose, magnesium stearate, microcrystalline cellulose, polyethylene glycol, polysorbate 80, titanium dioxide
Check CVS Health Non-Drowsy Sinus 12 Hour Nasal Decongestant 10 Coated Caplets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CVS Health Non-Drowsy Sinus 12 Hour Nasal Decongestant 10 Coated Caplets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Claritin 24-Hour Non-Drowsy Allergy Tablets, Loratadine 10 mg, Antihistamine, 10 Count
Sudafed PE® Non-Drowsy Sinus Congestion Maximum Strength Tablets 18 ct Box
Tylenol® Sinus Severe Day Non-Drowsy Caplets 24 ct Box
Advil Cold & Sinus Non Drowsy
Flonase 24 Hr Non Drowsy Allergy Relief Nasal Spray - 60 Sprays
About this product
Unknown · Caplet


