Is CVS Health Sore Throat Lozenges Menthol/Benzocaine Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Menthol, Corn Starch, FD&C Red #40, Glucose Syrup, Glycerin, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Propylene Glycol, Soybean Oil, Sucrose and Water.
Check CVS Health Sore Throat Lozenges Menthol/Benzocaine against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CVS Health Sore Throat Lozenges Menthol/Benzocaine in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Luden's Wild Cherry Sore Throat Drops
Halls Relief Relieves Cough & Soothes Sore Throat Cherry Flavor
Fisherman's Friend Original Extra Strong Menthol Cough Suppresant Lozenges
Vicks VapoCool Severe Soothes Sore Throat Winterfrost
Vicks NyQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Cherry Flavor, Relieves Nighttime Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


