Is CVS Health Ultra Strength Antacid Tablets Calcium Carbonate 160 Chewable Tablets Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sucrose
  • dextrose
  • magnesium stearate
  • calcium carbonate

sucrose

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium Carbonate, Corn Starch, Crospovidone, D&C Red 27 Lake, D&C Yellow 10 Lake, Dextrose, FD&C Yellow 6 Lake, Flavors, Magnesium Stearate, Maltodextrin, Sucrose, Talc.

Check CVS Health Ultra Strength Antacid Tablets Calcium Carbonate 160 Chewable Tablets against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The Go