Is American Health Original Papaya Enzyme Chewable -- 600 Tablets Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vegetable stearic acid
  • sucrose
  • calcium carbonate
  • amylase

vegetable stearic acid

Dietitian note

Stearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, fruity papaya-flavored chewable tablets deliver a sweet-tart taste with a slightly chalky yet easily chewed texture; users commonly bite or dissolve them between meals, add to travel kits, or keep at desks. Reviewers frequently mention consistent flavor, long bottle life, straightforward packaging, and easy availability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

papain, amylase, protease, papaya fruit (carica papaya), other : sucrose, calcium carbonate, vegetable stearic acid, vegetable magnesium stearate, corn starch, papaya flavors

Check American Health Original Papaya Enzyme Chewable -- 600 Tablets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

American Health Original Papaya Enzyme Chewable -- 600 Tablets is available at 7 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacost

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking