Is CVS Health Ultra Strength Antacid Tablets Calcium Carbonate 160 Chewable Tablets Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sucrose
- dextrose
- magnesium stearate
- calcium carbonate
sucrose
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium Carbonate, Corn Starch, Crospovidone, D&C Red 27 Lake, D&C Yellow 10 Lake, Dextrose, FD&C Yellow 6 Lake, Flavors, Magnesium Stearate, Maltodextrin, Sucrose, Talc.
Check CVS Health Ultra Strength Antacid Tablets Calcium Carbonate 160 Chewable Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CVS Health Ultra Strength Antacid Tablets Calcium Carbonate 160 Chewable Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
TUMS Smoothies Berry Fusion Extra Strength Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, 60 Tablets
Tums Ultra Strength 1000 Antacid Chewable Tablets
Gaviscon Extra Strength Antacid Original Flavor Chewable Tablets
American Health Original Papaya Enzyme Chewable -- 600 Tablets
Tums Calcium Carbonate Antacid Naturals Coconut Pineapple Chewable Tablets
About this product
Unknown · Piece


