Is Cvs Health Vitamin C 100 mg Dietary Supplement Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • cysteine hydrochloride
  • glycine
  • aspartic acid
  • natural flavors

cysteine hydrochloride

Dietitian note

L-Cysteine (e910) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid. Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fuctose, citric acid, natural flavors, orange juice powder, malic acid, tapioca maltodextrin, beta carotene, silica, glycine, aspartic acid, tartaric acid. cysteine hydrochloride.

Check Cvs Health Vitamin C 100 mg Dietary Supplement against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking