Is CVS PHARMACY, LOVE BUG ASSORTED CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin partially hydrogenated palm kernel & cottonseed oils
- natural & artificial flavors
gelatin partially hydrogenated palm kernel & cottonseed oils
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN AN EMULSIFIER, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP, DARK SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN AN EMULSIFIER), PALM OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MILK, SKIM MILK, WHEY, COCOA, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, INVERTASE, CITRIC ACID, SALT, EGG WHITES, GELATIN PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL & COTTONSEED OILS, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), RED 40, YELLOW 6, POTASSIUM SORBATE (A PRESERVATIVE), HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE.
Check CVS PHARMACY, LOVE BUG ASSORTED CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CVS PHARMACY, LOVE BUG ASSORTED CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Nature's Path, Love Crunch, Granola, Organic, Dark Chocolate & Peanut Butter, 11.5 oz
Nature's Path Love Crunch® Premium Organic Granola Dark Chocolate Macaroon -- 11.5 oz
Lindt Lindor Truffles Assorted Chocolate - 5.1 Oz
Nature's Path Organic Love Crunch Double Chocolate Chunk Premium Organic Granola
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


