Is Cypressa Sundried Tomato, Feta & Kalamata Olive Tapenade 175g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Feta Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ) (24%), Tomato Paste, Dehydrated Tomatoes (19%), Olive Oil, Water, Kalamata Olives (7%) (Olives, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid), Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Capers (Capers, Salt), Sugar, Basil, Black Pepper, Oregano, Parsley, Onion, Lemon Juice, White Wine Vinegar

Check Cypressa Sundried Tomato, Feta & Kalamata Olive Tapenade 175g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cypressa Sundried Tomato, Feta & Kalamata Olive Tapenade 175g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnacking