Is Cyrus O'leary's Pie Co Key Lime Pie, Key Lime Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey solids
  • nonfat dried milk
  • sodium caseinate carbohydrate gum
  • milk
  • grade a pasteurized heavy cream
  • cream
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • natural flavour
  • enzyme modified butter maltodextrin dehydrated butter
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • dextrose

whey solids

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, GRAHAM CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, HONEY, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT), CORN SYRUP, CREAM (GRADE A PASTEURIZED HEAVY CREAM), WATER, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM ONE CANOLA OIL), HALF AND HALF (MILK, CREAM)M EGG YOLKS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING KEY LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM CASEINATE CARBOHYDRATE GUM, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL ACTYLATE, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, SODIUM CITRATE, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM HYDROXYPROPYLCELLULOSE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, COLORED WITH BETA CAROTENE, WHEY SOLIDS, ENZYME MODIFIED BUTTER MALTODEXTRIN DEHYDRATED BUTTER, GUAR, GURP, ANNATTO & TURMERIC, CITRIC ACID, LEMON PULP, CELLS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON OIL, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVOUR, NONFAT DRIED MILK, DRIED EGG YOLKS, SOY FLOUR.

Check Cyrus O'leary's Pie Co Key Lime Pie, Key Lime against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
TartSweetCitrus
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The Go