Is Cyrus O'leary's Pie Co Key Lime Pie, Key Lime Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dried milk
  • whey solids
  • enzyme modified butter maltodextrin dehydrated butter
  • sodium caseinate carbohydrate gum
  • milk
  • grade a pasteurized heavy cream
  • cream
  • sweetened condensed milk

nonfat dried milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, GRAHAM CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, HONEY, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT), CORN SYRUP, CREAM (GRADE A PASTEURIZED HEAVY CREAM), WATER, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM ONE CANOLA OIL), HALF AND HALF (MILK, CREAM)M EGG YOLKS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING KEY LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM CASEINATE CARBOHYDRATE GUM, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL ACTYLATE, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, SODIUM CITRATE, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM HYDROXYPROPYLCELLULOSE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, COLORED WITH BETA CAROTENE, WHEY SOLIDS, ENZYME MODIFIED BUTTER MALTODEXTRIN DEHYDRATED BUTTER, GUAR, GURP, ANNATTO & TURMERIC, CITRIC ACID, LEMON PULP, CELLS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON OIL, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVOUR, NONFAT DRIED MILK, DRIED EGG YOLKS, SOY FLOUR.

Check Cyrus O'leary's Pie Co Key Lime Pie, Key Lime against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
TartSweetCitrus
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The Go