Is CytoSport Muscle Milk Light RTD, Vanilla Creme, 12-17 fl. oz. (500 ml) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- milk protein isolate
- sodium caseinate
- magnesium phosphate
- tricalcium phosphate
- D-calcium pantothenate
- biotin
- +5 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Calcium And Sodium Caseinate, Milk Protein Isolate, Cocoa Powder, Blend Of Vegetable Oils (Sunflower Oil And Canola Oil), Maltodextrin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Potassium Citrate, Whey, Digestion Resistant Maltodextrin (Soluble Dietary Fiber), Vitamin Mineral Blend, Cellulose Gum, Soy Lecithin, Monosodium Phosphate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Potassium Chloride, Acesulfame Potassium, Salt, Carrageenan, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Sucralose, Vitamin And Mineral Blend: Vitamin A Palmitate, Cholecalciferol, Vitamin E Acetate, Biotin, Niacinamide, D-calcium Pantothenate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Cyanocobalmin, Ribolavin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Tricalcium Phosphate, Chromium Chloride, Copper Gluconate, Potassium Iodide, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Magnesium Phosphate, Zinc Oxide
Check CytoSport Muscle Milk Light RTD, Vanilla Creme, 12-17 fl. oz. (500 ml) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CytoSport Muscle Milk Light RTD, Vanilla Creme, 12-17 fl. oz. (500 ml) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Glutino Cookies Gluten Free Chocolate Vanilla Creme -- 10.6 oz
Glutino Gluten Free Vanilla Creme Dream Cookies 10.6 oz
So Delicious® Dairy Free Coconut Milk Unsweetened Vanilla Yogurt Alternative, 24 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Where to buy
CytoSport Muscle Milk Light RTD, Vanilla Creme, 12-17 fl. oz. (500 ml) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


