Is DA ROCA, CREAM CHEESE SPREAD Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized & skimmed milk powder 3
  • butter
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • microbial rennet & cream
  • cheese

pasteurized & skimmed milk powder 3

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, LACTIC STARTER, SALT, MICROBIAL RENNET & CREAM), BUTTER, PASTEURIZED & SKIMMED MILK POWDER 3%, EMULSIFYING SALTS (E452, E450, E331, E339), THICKENERS (E407, E415, E410), POTASSIUM SORBATE 1000PPM (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS). 65% FAT IN DRY MATTER.

Check DA ROCA, CREAM CHEESE SPREAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
MildTangySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping