Is Da Vinci Gourmet Belgian Chocolate Flavoured Drizzle Sauce 500g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Water, Sugar, Dextrose, Humectant (Glycerine), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Belgian Dark Chocolate, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Modified Starch, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Flavouring

Check Da Vinci Gourmet Belgian Chocolate Flavoured Drizzle Sauce 500g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Da Vinci Gourmet Belgian Chocolate Flavoured Drizzle Sauce 500g is available at 1 retailer

Best Way Wholesale

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
ToppingDippingGarnishing
Soy Free? Da Vinci Gourmet Belgian Chocolate Flavoured Drizzle Sauce 500g | Spoonful