Is Daawat Biryani Kit Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • yogurt

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basmati Rice, Biryani Paste [yogurt (water, Whole Milk Powder, Culture), Water, Dehydrated Onion, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Ground Spices (cardamom, Fennel, Star Anise, Mace, Cinnamon, Clove, Coriander, Cumin, Black Pepper, Nutmeg, Bay Leaf, Turmeric), Garlic, Ginger, Rose Water (water, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Potassium Sorbate), Kewra Water (water, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Potassium Sorbate), Water, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Citric Acid, Saffron, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein], Whole Spices (cinnamon Sticks, Green Cardamom, Bay Leaf, Clove, Black Pepper). Contains Milk and Soy.

Check Daawat Biryani Kit against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Granule
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep
Lactose Free? Daawat Biryani Kit | Spoonful