Is DADDY RAY'S, LOW FAT FIG BARS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerin
- riboflavin vitamin b2
- dextrose
- vitamin b1
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID), FIGS (PRESERVED WITH SULFUR DIOXIDE), CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, CORN FLOUR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE SHORTENING (SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL), FLAKED CORN, CORN BINDER, SALT, GLYCERIN, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY* LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE AS PRESERVATIVE, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, AND ANNATTO AND CARAMEL COLORING.
Check DADDY RAY'S, LOW FAT FIG BARS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DADDY RAY'S, LOW FAT FIG BARS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz.
Daisy Low-Fat Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milk Fat, 16 Oz.
Progresso™ Low Fat Traditional Chicken & Wild Rice Soup 19 oz Can
Lifeway, Plain, Unsweetened Cultured Low-fat Milk Kefir, Refrigerated 32 fl oz Plastic Bottle
About this product
Snack · Bar


