Is Dad's Oatmeal Chocolate Chip Cookies Gluten Free?

Description
Hearty cookies offer a toasty, mildly sweet base punctuated by scattered sweet morsels, with a chewy center and lightly crisped edges. Commonly eaten as a grab-and-go snack, dunked in beverages, or packed in lunches. Reviewers note nostalgic flavor and consistent chew, though freshness and texture can somewhat vary between packages.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- rolled oats
- natural flavour
- oats
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Hearty cookies offer a toasty, mildly sweet base punctuated by scattered sweet morsels, with a chewy center and lightly crisped edges. Commonly eaten as a grab-and-go snack, dunked in beverages, or packed in lunches. Reviewers note nostalgic flavor and consistent chew, though freshness and texture can somewhat vary between packages.
Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, GOLDEN SUGAR AND/OR SUGAR, ROLLED OATS, SHORTENING (VEGETABLE, MODIFIED PALM), SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, DEXTROSE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN), COCONUT (WITH SULPHITES), RAISIN PASTE, SALT, BAKING SODA, SOY LECITHIN, CINNAMON, GROUND GINGER, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVOUR. CONTAINS: WHEAT, OATS, SOY, SULPHITES.
Check Dad's Oatmeal Chocolate Chip Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dad's Oatmeal Chocolate Chip Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Dad's Oatmeal Chocolate Chip Cookies is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


