Is Dad's Trail Mix® Beef, Chicken, Cheese, Bacon & Liver Flavors Dry Dog Food 18 lb. Bag Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dried cheese powder

dried cheese powder

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Ground Corn, Soybean Meal, Beef Meal, Poultry Fat (Preserved with BHA), Corn Gluten Meal, Chicken by-Product Meal (Preserved with BHA/BHT), Natural Flavor (Source of Chicken, Liver and Bacon Flavors), Salt, Iron Oxide (Color), Dried Cheese Powder, Choline Chloride, Vitamin E Supplement, Zinc Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Artificial Color (Red 40, Yellow 5 & 6), L-Ascorbyl-2-Polyphosphate (Source of Vitamin C), Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, D-Calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin A Supplement, Sodium Selenite, Biotin, Riboflavin Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Menadione Sodium Bisulfate Complex (Source of Vitamin K Activity), Potassium Iodide, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Cobalt Sulfate, Folic acid.

Check Dad's Trail Mix® Beef, Chicken, Cheese, Bacon & Liver Flavors Dry Dog Food 18 lb. Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Dad's Trail Mix® Beef, Chicken, Cheese, Bacon & Liver Flavors Dry Dog Food 18 lb. Bag is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Unknown · Dried

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
Snacking