Is Dad's Trail Mix® Beef, Chicken, Cheese, Bacon & Liver Flavors Dry Dog Food 18 lb. Bag Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried cheese powder
- liver
- bacon flavors
- source of chicken
- chicken by-product meal
- poultry fat
- beef meal
- vitamin d3 supplement
- vitamin b12 supplement
- riboflavin supplement
- biotin
- +5 more
dried cheese powder
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Ground Corn, Soybean Meal, Beef Meal, Poultry Fat (Preserved with BHA), Corn Gluten Meal, Chicken by-Product Meal (Preserved with BHA/BHT), Natural Flavor (Source of Chicken, Liver and Bacon Flavors), Salt, Iron Oxide (Color), Dried Cheese Powder, Choline Chloride, Vitamin E Supplement, Zinc Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Artificial Color (Red 40, Yellow 5 & 6), L-Ascorbyl-2-Polyphosphate (Source of Vitamin C), Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, D-Calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin A Supplement, Sodium Selenite, Biotin, Riboflavin Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Menadione Sodium Bisulfate Complex (Source of Vitamin K Activity), Potassium Iodide, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Cobalt Sulfate, Folic acid.
Check Dad's Trail Mix® Beef, Chicken, Cheese, Bacon & Liver Flavors Dry Dog Food 18 lb. Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dad's Trail Mix® Beef, Chicken, Cheese, Bacon & Liver Flavors Dry Dog Food 18 lb. Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Dad's Trail Mix® Beef, Chicken, Cheese, Bacon & Liver Flavors Dry Dog Food 18 lb. Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Dried


