Is Dad's Trail Mix® Beef, Chicken, Cheese, Bacon & Liver Flavors Dry Dog Food 18 lb. Bag Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 8 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • liver
  • bacon flavors
  • source of chicken
  • chicken by-product meal
  • poultry fat
  • beef meal
  • vitamin d3 supplement
  • vitamin b12 supplement
  • riboflavin supplement
  • biotin
  • +4 more

liver

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Ground Corn, Soybean Meal, Beef Meal, Poultry Fat (Preserved with BHA), Corn Gluten Meal, Chicken by-Product Meal (Preserved with BHA/BHT), Natural Flavor (Source of Chicken, Liver and Bacon Flavors), Salt, Iron Oxide (Color), Dried Cheese Powder, Choline Chloride, Vitamin E Supplement, Zinc Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Artificial Color (Red 40, Yellow 5 & 6), L-Ascorbyl-2-Polyphosphate (Source of Vitamin C), Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, D-Calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin A Supplement, Sodium Selenite, Biotin, Riboflavin Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Menadione Sodium Bisulfate Complex (Source of Vitamin K Activity), Potassium Iodide, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Cobalt Sulfate, Folic acid.

Check Dad's Trail Mix® Beef, Chicken, Cheese, Bacon & Liver Flavors Dry Dog Food 18 lb. Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Dad's Trail Mix® Beef, Chicken, Cheese, Bacon & Liver Flavors Dry Dog Food 18 lb. Bag is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Unknown · Dried

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
Snacking