Is Dad's Trail Mix® Beef, Chicken, Cheese, Bacon & Liver Flavors Dry Dog Food 18 lb. Bag Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • dried cheese powder

dried cheese powder

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Ground Corn, Soybean Meal, Beef Meal, Poultry Fat (Preserved with BHA), Corn Gluten Meal, Chicken by-Product Meal (Preserved with BHA/BHT), Natural Flavor (Source of Chicken, Liver and Bacon Flavors), Salt, Iron Oxide (Color), Dried Cheese Powder, Choline Chloride, Vitamin E Supplement, Zinc Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Artificial Color (Red 40, Yellow 5 & 6), L-Ascorbyl-2-Polyphosphate (Source of Vitamin C), Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, D-Calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin A Supplement, Sodium Selenite, Biotin, Riboflavin Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Menadione Sodium Bisulfate Complex (Source of Vitamin K Activity), Potassium Iodide, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Cobalt Sulfate, Folic acid.

Check Dad's Trail Mix® Beef, Chicken, Cheese, Bacon & Liver Flavors Dry Dog Food 18 lb. Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dad's Trail Mix® Beef, Chicken, Cheese, Bacon & Liver Flavors Dry Dog Food 18 lb. Bag is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Unknown · Dried

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
Snacking