Is Daelmans Authentic Dutch Caramel Stroopwafels 8 Pack 230g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- e471
e471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
33% Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Fat, Concentrated Butter ( Milk ), 5, 5% Sugar Syrup, Soya Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Raising Agent (E500), Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin, E471), Cinnamon, Acid (Citric Acid), Bourbon Vanilla
Check Daelmans Authentic Dutch Caramel Stroopwafels 8 Pack 230g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Daelmans Authentic Dutch Caramel Stroopwafels 8 Pack 230g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Torani Sauce Authentic Coffeehouse Flavor Caramel - 16.5 Oz
Marzetti Dip, Caramel, Singles, Classic, Snack Size, 6 Pack
Cadbury Caramello Bar, Milk Chocolate & Creamy Caramel, 4-Ounce Bars (Pack of 6)
KIND Gluten Free Caramel Almond & Sea Salt Snack Bars, Value Pack, 1.4 oz, 12 Count Box
Where to buy
Daelmans Authentic Dutch Caramel Stroopwafels 8 Pack 230g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


