Is Daesang Peanut Rice Paper Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium guanylate
- liquefying enzyme
- monosodium l-glutamate
- diastatic enzyme
sodium guanylate
Dietitian noteSodium guanylate (e627) refers to the sodium salt of guanylic acid. In some cases, it may be produced from fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Peanut Paste, Vinegar(cereal Mash(com Sugar Molasses, Cereal Mash, Water), Mat Diastatic Extracts(dried Malt, Diastatic Enzyme, Liquefying Enzyme, Diastatic Enzyme, Corn), Spirits(spirits, Water), Yeast Extracts, Citric Acid), Peanut Powder, Vietnamese Spring Rolls Premix(salt, Monosodium L-glutamate, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Inosinate, Sodium Guanylate), Peanut Granule, Com Starch, Red Pepper Powder. Contains: Peanut.
Check Daesang Peanut Rice Paper Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Daesang Peanut Rice Paper Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


