Is Daesang Peanut Rice Paper Sauce Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- sodium guanylate
- xanthan gum
- liquefying enzyme
- monosodium l-glutamate
- +1 more
sodium guanylate
Dietitian noteSodium guanylate (also called e627) refers to the sodium salt of guanylic acid. In some cases, it may be produced from fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Peanut Paste, Vinegar(cereal Mash(com Sugar Molasses, Cereal Mash, Water), Mat Diastatic Extracts(dried Malt, Diastatic Enzyme, Liquefying Enzyme, Diastatic Enzyme, Corn), Spirits(spirits, Water), Yeast Extracts, Citric Acid), Peanut Powder, Vietnamese Spring Rolls Premix(salt, Monosodium L-glutamate, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Inosinate, Sodium Guanylate), Peanut Granule, Com Starch, Red Pepper Powder. Contains: Peanut.
Check Daesang Peanut Rice Paper Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Daesang Peanut Rice Paper Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


